Privacy Notice


Personal information
We will only collect your personal information either when you place an order from www.sarahemilyporter.com, subscribe to the newsletter or send an email to enquire about other activities or services from SARAH EMILY PORTER.  

You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, credit card information.

Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or posting products. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. 

Purchases from the website
When you make a purchase on sarahemilyporter.com we collect certain pieces of personal information from you that we require in order to fulfil your order, so the lawful basis for us collecting this information is the performance of a contract. The personal data we use includes your name, contact details, delivery address and payment details. We will hold on to this information for one month unless you have signed up to the newsletter mailing list. Payments are processed on our behalf by Stripe. You can view their privacy notice on the Stripe website.

When people sign up for our newsletters on this website we collect their name, email address and newsletter preferences. We ask for consent to use this information to send details of news and events related to SARAH EMILY PORTER. Consent is our lawful basis for processing this information. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time and we will stop sending you communications.

When people make an enquiry on our website we collect their name, email address. We ask for consent to use this information to answer their query. Consent is our lawful basis for processing this information. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time and we will stop sending you communications.

Your questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please get in touch.

If you are unhappy about the way your personal information has been used, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk.


Terms of service

Acceptance of general terms and conditions
By ordering from our site, you accept our general terms and conditions, including our Privacy Policy.

Price changes
SARAH EMILY PORTER reserves the right to change prices. Prices at the time of placing an order are valid throughout the buying process. At times where software or human errors for instance list products with an obvious faulty price, SARAH EMILY PORTER reserves the rights to cancel the order - notifications will be given.

Change of product assortment
SARAH EMILY PORTER reserves the right to change its stock availability on the site and to remove items from the product range before a purchase has been registered.

Product information
We do our best to make sure that all of the content on our site is correct. However, as we are only human, we reserve the right that unintentional errors may occur. Please also note, colours on your computer screen are not always 100% accurate.


Shipping and Returns

Shipping
All Prints are supplied flat and packed in a polypropylene bag with a backing board.

Shipping fees are automatically calculated depending on the delivery location. You can see delivery costs as you check out.

Damage during transportation
If the package and/or the contents is damaged upon arrival, please get in touch as soon as possible. Always keep your receipt.

Returns
If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, you can send it back within 14 days of receiving it for an exchange or full refund of the purchase. Please return your item in the original packaging and in perfect condition with your information and a copy of your receipt.

Please send the package to:

SARAH EMILY PORTER
Unit 7 Leyton Studios
20 Wilmot Road
Leyton, E10 5LU.

This document was last updated on 27 October, 2018.